Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] If there is a deferral or other alternative procedure available that will not result in a conviction, we’ll find it. If there’s a lesser charge that is available via plea bargain, we’ll negotiate the best deal available. If you are facing unfounded charges that should be kicked entirely, we’ll fight for the justice you deserve. Call the central Florida vehicular manslaughter defense lawyers at the Joshi Law Firm, PA today to protect your rights and your freedom.

Defining Vehicular Manslaughter/Homicide Under Florida Law

Florida Statute § 782.071 defines vehicular homicide as “the killing of a human being” as a result of “the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another.” Thus, to obtain a conviction for vehicular homicide, a Florida prosecutor must demonstrate that:

  • The defendant was driving;
  • The defendant was driving in a manner so reckless as to likely seriously injure or kill another person; and