Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] If the defendant was in their home or vehicle, under Section 776.013, Florida Statutes, Florida law presumes that the person had a reasonable fear of imminent death or bodily harm, and the use of force was “necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” A person who forcefully enters another’s home or vehicle is also presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act involving force or violence – therefore justifying violent force in return.

Under Section 782.02, Florida Statutes, deadly force is also justified when resisting “any attempt to murder such person or to commit any felony upon him or her or upon or in any dwelling house in which such person shall be.”

What is Florida’s “Stand Your Ground” Law?