Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] The self defense argument under this section is only available if the person asserting self defense was not engaged in a criminal activity, and was in a place where they had a right to be. (For example, a person holding up a liquor store or robbing a home cannot raise a self defense argument if someone ends up injured or killed.)

If the defendant was in their home or vehicle, under Section 776.013, Florida Statutes, Florida law presumes that the person had a reasonable fear of imminent death or bodily harm, and the use of force was “necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” A person who forcefully enters another’s home or vehicle is also presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act involving force or violence – therefore justifying violent force in return.